About Me

My photo
Belfast, Nortern Ireland, United Kingdom
My name is fiona, for as long as I can remember I have always loved to craft, I took up card making as a hobby and have been hooked ever since, So I hope you enjoy my designs as much as I enjoy makin them... lots of crafty luv

Monday, 28 June 2010

Polka Doodles Challenge

I cant believe it!!!! I came 1st in the polka doodles nursery rhyme challenge, my 1st ever entry I am ssoooooooooo happy right now I could scream , well I to be honest I already have as soon as I seen my name in 1st place but I could scream all day I'm that happy lol, and especially to be picked by the polka doodles team, I feel so honoured as I just luv Nikky's Cd's sorry if I sound a bit bio st, but they are the best, if any of you reading this have not tried them yet, I would highly recommend them to anyone who likes Fun, Quirky, modern designs, Nikky also always adds elegant element's to all her Cd's for maybe a more serious note and  lets you have the choice to be your own designer, so instead just having to stick with the templates and images on the cd's as lovely as they are you have the choice to do as  much or as little as your creativeness lets you , the skys the limit for both beginners and  more advanced crafters theres just so much you can do. I only discovered the polka doodles cd's  at the beginning of this year on create and craft and I'm hooked "were have you been all my crafting life" I asked myself  lol. Well thats enough from me for now I'm of f  to get my winners blinkie :) :) :) :) :)
...loadz a luv fee xxxxxxxxxxx

Saturday, 19 June 2010

Male Themed 3D Picture Box Card

My 2nd blog challenge and im really lovin it !!! so far ive entered this card into the Polka Doodle and Cupcake Craft Challenges.
I made this picture box card using the Smirk for Him collection, which I think is a real fun collection for males of all ages, I used black card for base card, for the back drop I used a full 8x8 page which came in the paper pack then cut out some clouds from another of the same page as you get 4 of each design, then suspended them with strips of acetate, for the middle section I used the fisherman in his boat from the decoupage pad and attached again to acetate so the boat looks like its floating and finally I used the gone fishing sign and fish from the chipboard shapes also from the smirk collection and finished off with a mirri frame and some glitter foam pads.Hope u like!!! loadz a luv....fee xxx

polka doodle nursery rhyme design challenge (Little Boy Blue)


My 1st ever design challenge!!! I'm sooooo excited!!! I made this card for the polka doodle nursery rhyme challenge and Ive named it little boy blue, I hope you like it as much as I enjoyed making it. My All Around & Everywhere  polka doodles CD arrived just in time for this challenge and Once again I am chuffed to bits with it as I was with the last 2 CD,s I bought -Back to Nature and Paper Boutique (hence the name of my blog I hope Nikky doesn't mind ! lol ) Nikky is so talented her designs are fun, funky, Quirky and fresh yet at the same time there are plenty of elements provided to make elegant  projects if needed and i luv the fact that all her CD,s work with each other ,I made this card  using  different elements from both Back to Nature and All around & everywhere , I just luv working with them there so cheery , and great to keep the kids occupied too! which is so handy during the school holidays, I'm of now to play a bit more with my new Cd and look forward to many more to come. loadz a luv fee xxxxx

Tuesday, 8 June 2010

my 1st blog post

hi! my name is Fiona, Fee if you like, I live in Northern Ireland on the outskirts of Belfast, my passion for cardmaking and papercraft has took over my life as well as my dining room,so as I'm sitting here on this dull rainy day, my 2 girls in the background squabbling and taunting each other as they do, I'm surrounded with piles of lovely paper and card and all of the rest of my bits and pieces of crafting equipment that I absolutely love, but to be honest have not actually got round to using most of it simply because there is far too much of the lovely stuff and I just cant make my mind up on what to use or make( sooooooooo fustrating!!!). So I turn to my trusty companion (my laptop) for a li'l bit of inspiration on the blogspots as I normally do and often wish I could join in the fun but just didnt know how, until... I had this brilliant idea!!! a brainwave if you like ha!, why not start my own blog? "now why had I not thought of that before?" I ask my self well I'm baffled, so here I am, crafting Is not as big as it should be over here so I have no crafty buddies aaahh! so Im really lookin foward to meeting some online. I would like to apologise now if my blog looks abit boring as i really dont have a clue how to get it lookin as great as all yours, Im doing it by step by step instructions as I speak but hopefully it will blossom with time, as finally I will get to use all my lovely crafty stash by being able to join in the fun. Well thats all for now crafters wish me luck on building my blog (Im sooo excited!) and feel free to give me any nudges in the right direction to creating a good blog and please! please! come be my crafty friend. loadz a luv.....fee xxxxxx